This was significant because it provided successful plaintiffs with both statutory penalties and attorneys fees, which were not recoverable under the common law. Contact the following chapters of the VR-SFP manual: Chapter 1: Introduction to Vocational Rehabilitation. September 1, 2015. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 849, ch. Sept. 1, 2003. Whats It Like Being a Defense Attorney in Frisco? 432, Sec. The amounts owed for each month you performed the work and were not paid. CARGO THEFT. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. (a) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. Send the form to: Office of the Attorney General.